cv

exhibitions | solo, two-person + collaborations

2017
  • The Beginning Was The End – The Glass System / Pro Arts / Oakland, CA
  • Neurodivergent Media / Shapeshifters Cinema / Oakland, CA
2016
  • The Glass System / North Dakota Museum of Art / Grand Forks, ND
2014
  • Treasures of Big House / Shapeshifters Cinema / Oakland, CA / with Scott Stark 
2013

Strange Loops / Institute for Computational + Mathematical Engineering / Stanford University

2010

The Beginning Was The End / Cemeti Art House / Yogyakarta, Indonesia

2007

Anamnesis / Steven D. Paine Gallery / Boston, MA

2006

A Means of Illumination / Axiom Gallery / Cambridge, MA

select exhibitions | group shows, performances + screenings

2017
  • 100 Days Action / Shapeshifters Cinema / Oakland, CA
2016
  • Surface Tension / Peephole Cinema / San Francisco, CA
  • Resonant Luminance / Gray Area Art + Technology / San Francisco, CA / with Kadet Kuhne

  • The Glass System / Mainframe Gallery / Seattle, WA

2015
  • Resonant Luminance / Crossroads Film Festival / San Francisco, California / with Kadet Kuhne
  • Deseo Desarollo / Exploded View / Tuscon, AZ / with Steev Hise
  • Living With Endangered Languages In The Information Age / Root Division / San Francisco, CA
2014
  • Mutable Commute / The Texas Kick-Ass Sampler Show / Other Cinema / San Francisco, CA / with Scott Stark
  • Nocturnal Symmetries / Anthology Film Archives / New York, NY / with Scott Stark
  • MOBILE MINIS: 30th Anniversary Marathon/ Artist’s Television Access / San Francisco, CA
  • Treasures of Big House / New Media Art + Sound Summit / Austin, TX / with Scott Stark
  • Nocturnal Symmetries / Milwaukee Underground Film Fest, juror’s screening / Milwaukee, WI / with Scott Stark
  • Nocturnal Symmetries / Crossroads Film Festival / San Francisco, California / with Scott Stark
  • Nocturnal Symmetries / Nightingale Cinema / Chicago, IL / with Scott Stark
  • Hydrologies + History: Water + Memory / World Water Day Symposium / MilkBar – water-wheel.net / Oakland, CA – Streaming
  • The Matter of Water / Artist Television Access / San Francisco, CA
  • Test Patterns / ACRE TV / Mana Contemporary / Chicago, IL
2013
  • Translocura: Art at the Brink of Madness / Headlands Center for the Arts / Sausalito, CA
  • OneNightStand / Cemeti Art House / Yogyakarta, Indonesia
  • Signal Mountain / Other Cinema / San Francisco, CA / with Jim Haynes
  • Light + Sculpture: Elemental Affair / Glitch Gallery / Boston, MA
  • Electronic Pacific / SOMArts / San Francisco, CA
  • OUT-OF-ORDER / Southern Exposure / San Francisco, CA
  • Night Light / SOMArts / San Francisco, CA
  • PARADE / Southern Exposure / San Francisco, CA
2012
  • Zero1 Biennial: Seeking Silicon Valley / Zero1 Arts + Technology Network / San Jose, CA

  • Keeping Time / Kala Art Institute + Gallery / Berkeley, CA

  • I Am Crime: Art On The Edge Of The Law / SOMArts / San Francisco, CA
  • Convergence/Divergence / Los Medanos College / Pittsburg, CA
2011
  • Signal Mountain / Activating The Medium Festival XIV / SFMOMA / San Francisco, CA / with Jim Haynes
  • cellsbutton#05: Yogyakarta Int’l Media Art Festival / House Of Natural Fiber / Yogyakarta, Indonesia
2010
  • Storyline Transports: Shadow + Light Festival / Multiple locations / Chicago, IL
  • cellsbutton#04: Yogyakarta Int’l Media Art Festival / House Of Natural Fiber / Yogyakarta, Indonesia
2009
  • Bulan Sura Lampion Festifal / Pusat Kegiatan Belajar Masyarakat / Sukoharjo, Indonesia
  • Dead/Live Video Festival / Boston CyberArts Festival / Boston, MA
2008
  • Our Friends Are Electric / Upgrade! International / Intl Urban Screens Conference / Melbourne, Australia
  • Inside The Box / Howard Yezerski Gallery / Boston, MA

select fellowships, residencies + awards

2017
  • Nominee / Smithsonian Artist Research Fellowship / The Smithsonian Institution / Washington, D.C.

  • Artist-In-Residence / Pro Arts / Oakland, CA

  • Artist-In-Residence / Bullseye Glass Co. / Emeryville, CA

2016
  • Resident Researcher / Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics / Harvard University / Cambridge, MA
  • Nominee / Eureka Fellowship / The Fleishhaker Foundation / San Francisco, CA
2015, '16
  • Finalist / Smithsonian Artist Research Fellowship / The Smithsonian Institution / Washington, D.C.
2015
  • Artist-In-Residence / North Dakota Museum of Art / Grand Forks, ND
2014
  • Artist-In-Residence / Djerassi Resident Artist Program / Woodside, CA
2013
  • Grantee / San Francisco Arts Commission / San Francisco, CA
  • Grantee / The David Bermant Foundation / Los Angeles, CA
2012
  • Nominee / SECA Award / SFMOMA / San Francisco, CA
  • Grantee / Zero1 Biennial + The James Irvine Foundation / San Jose, CA
  • Artist‐In‐Residence 
/ Kala
 Art 
Institute
 /
 Berkeley,
 CA

2010
  • Artist-In-Residence / Cemeti Art House / Yogyakarta, Indonesia
2009
  • J. William Fulbright Fellow / U.S. Department of State / Indonesia
2008, '11

Artist-In-Residence / Experimental Television Center / Owego, NY

2008
  • Resident Researcher / Sanggar Perbakayun / Indonesia

select presentations + speaking

  • 47th UND Writers Conference: The Art of Science / U. of North Dakota / with Brian Greene / 2016
  • Reports From Afield / Mobius, in collaboration with Boston CyberArts + Open Gallery / Boston, MA / 2016
  • History of Art + Technology / San Francisco Art Institute / 2016
  • Cosmology in Art + Science Conference: Imagining The Universe / Stanford Arts Institute, CA / 2015 / with Roger Malina
  • 20th Toward a Science of Consciousness Conference / U. of Arizona / 2014
  • 34th Conference / Society for the Anthropology of Consciousness / Portland, OR / 2014
  • Leonardo Art Science Evening Rendezvous / San Francisco State University / 2013
  • Cultural Studies Association Conference / Columbia College / Chicago, IL / 2013
  • Women Environmental Artist Directory + Water-Wheel / International Symposium on Water / 2012
  • Symmetry + Aesthetics in Contemporary Physics / UC Santa Barbara
  • Video Vortex / Inst. of Network Cultures at Yogya. Int’l Media Art Fest / Yogyakarta, Indonesia / 2011
  • cellsFEMALE: Women In New Media / Yogya. Int’l Media Art Fest / Yogyakarta, Indonesia / 2010, 2011
  • North Carolina School of Science + Mathematics / Durham, NC / 2010
  • Cemeti Art House / Yogyakarta, Indonesia / 03.2010, 07.2010
  • Institut Seni Indonesia, Solo / Surakarta, Indonesia / 2010
  • Boston Jung Institute / Newton, MA /2007
  • Louise Bourgeois’ Sunday Salon / New York, NY / 2003

research, curatorial + technical

  • Member / Cultural Incubator / Gray Area Art + Technology / San Francisco, CA / 2016
  • Curator / World Water Day Symposium / Water Wheel / Streaming / 2014          
  • Djerassi-Leonardo Art-Science Selection Committee / 1st Scientific Delirium Madness Residency / Woodside, CA / 2013  
  • Consultant, Production / Shania: Still the One / Caesar’s Palace - Prairie Prince Studio / San Francisco, CA/ 2012          
  • Finalist / ZERO1 App Lab Hack-a-thon / ZERO1 Biennial / San Francisco, CA / 2012          
  • Studio Manager – Artist Assistant / Snibbe Interactive, Inc. – Scott Snibbe Studio / San Francisco, CA / 2011  
  • Researcher - Developer / Zoomorph / Lisa Jevbratt / Indonesia / 2009-10     
  • Bulan Sura Lampion Festifal / Pusat Kegiatan Belajar Masyarakat / Sukoharjo, Indonesia / 2009                
  • Artist Assistant / Sheepwoman / Sue-C + Laetita Sonami / Resonant Forms / LACE / Los Angeles, CA / 2009         
  • Preparator / Santa Barbara County Arts Commission / Santa Barbara, CA / 2007–09     
  • Assistant Preparator / Santa Barbara Museum of Art / Santa Barbara, CA / 2007–08                             
  • AudioVisual Technician / Harvard University Graduate School of Design / Cambridge, MA / 2007             
  • Curator / Mark Hosler, Negativland / Exhibitions Department / Massachusetts College of Art / Boston, MA / 2007          
  • Preparator, Videographer / Exhibitions Department / Massachusetts College of Art / Boston, MA / 2006
  • Technical Staff / Computer Arts Center, Massachusetts College of Art / Boston, MA / 2004–07     

Education

2007


M.F.A.
 /
 Massachusetts
 College
 of
 Art /
 Boston,
 MA


1996


B.A. / 
The 
Evergreen 
State
 College 
/
 Olympia, 
WA